Privacy Policy

CarTow.ie

Cartow.ie Privacy Policy

Cartow.ie is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information provided will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

Cartow.is’s Privacy Statement outlines:

 

  • How we may collect and use any personal data that we may obtain about you.
  • Why we may disclose it to a third party including our appointed service providers.
  • Your right of access to the information we hold.
  • Your ability to correct or delete the information we hold.
  • Our use of Cookies
  • How your personal information is secured and protected.
  • Why we may record your calls.
  • Why and how we may communicate with you.

 

"We", "us" or "our" refers to Cartow.ie

“you” and “your” refers to the Cartow.ie member or visitor to our website.

 

Collection and Use of Your Data

 

We use and keep the information you provide about yourself and about third parties in order to provide the services that you have requested, for fraud prevention and to communicate with you for marketing purposes, to invite renewal of your membership and to advise of membership rewards available to you.

 

We will process this information and store it on our computer and manual record systems.

 

We operate a strict opt-out policy, such that all direct marketing material contains the option to opt-out of any further communication. You may however exercise your right to opt-out at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Cartow.ie, Westpoint Offices, Collinstown Lane, Dublin Airport, Co. Dublin. Please be aware that should you choose not to receive this information and avail of the opt-out option, this will not affect any of the services we provide to you, now or in the future.

 

By disclosing your personal data to us you indicate your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of this data by CarTow.ie as described in this Privacy Statement.

 

Disclosure

Cartow.ie considers your personal data to be private and confidential however from time

to time wwe may disclose your information, in confidence to:

  • Agents or service providers we have appointed
  • Or as required by law

 

Right of access, rectification or deletion of your personal data

Under the Data Protection Acts, you are entitled to copies of your personal data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of your personal data kept by us as soon as may be practicable and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing. To access your data, a fee of €6.35 is chargeable. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, Cartow.ie, Westpoint Offices, Collinstown Lane, Dublin Airport, Co. Dublin.

 

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments and confirm that these have been made within 40 days of receipt of your request. There is no fee for this.

 

Use of Cookies

 

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer's hard drive. We record visits to our website and use browser cookies in order to monitor your progress through our site.

 

This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

 

No personal data is stored in the Cookie and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer.

 

Users can set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you set your computer not to receive cookies, this will mean that some websites will not function and certain personalised features cannot be provided to you.

 

We use Google Analytics which is a http Cookie and its functionality is described below:

 

Definition: Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

Function: Google Analytics uses cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website.

Browsers do not share cookies across domains.

Personal Information: Google do not collect or store personal information. Google

Analytics prohibits the tracking or collection of personal information or association of personal information with web analytics information. Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information to Google Analytics customers.

Opt-out: Users may opt-out of Google Universal Analytics use of cookies by visiting the Google Universal Analytics opt-out page.

 

How is your Information Secured and Protected?

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a number of security procedures and technologies to assist in protecting your personal data from unauthorised access, alteration, use, disclosure, accidental loss or destruction.

 

We train our employees who have access to your information that it is to be used only in conjunction with our Privacy Statement and the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 as applicable. Employees who misuse customer information are subject to disciplinary action.

 

Call Recording

 

We record all calls both inbound and outbound for verification purposes and these calls may be monitored for training, quality purposes and in order to detect and prevent fraud.

 

Communication with Customers

Unless you have advised us otherwise, from time to time we may contact you (by email, SMS, telephone or other appropriate means) for marketing purposes, to invite renewal of your membership and to advise of membership rewards available to you. We are obliged to make you aware that each time you receive contact from us in relation to marketing you may exercise your right to decline further contact from us. If you wish to avail of this “opt out” option please write to our Data Protection Officer, Cartow.ie, Westpoint Offices, Collinstown Lane, Dublin Airport, Co. Dublin.

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Cartow.ie reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the 'last updated' date at the bottom of the privacy statement. We would encourage you to review this policy occasionally in order to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. By continuing to use this website after we post any changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy, as modified.

 

If you have any queries, please contact Data Protection Officer, Cartow.ie, Westpoint Offices, Collinstown Lane, Dublin Airport, Co. Dublin

 

 

 

Address: CarTow.ie, Westpoint Offices, Collinstown Lane, Dublin Airport, Co. Dublin.

Phone: 1850-CARTOW (1850-227869)

Email: info@cartow.ie

Social icons
ISO 9001
Terms of Use Privacy Policy
Registered in Ireland, number: 546856 Copyright © 2015 CarTow.ie. All rights reserved.